CLA-2-36:RR:NC:SP:237 H86096

CAT

Mr. Sidney H. Kuflik, Esq.
Lamb & Lerch
233 Broadway
New York, New York 10279

RE: The tariff classification of an explosive charge for an air bag igniter from Japan.

Dear Mr. Kuflik:

In your letter dated December 3, 2001 on behalf of Takata Inflation Systems Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product designated ISI-2004 is described as an explosive charge in wafer or tablet form for use in air bag igniters. The charge is an explosive mixture based an organic nitrate. The charge is designed to produce an extremely large release of gas at a high temperature and create an enormous pressure within a very short period to inflate an air bag safety system. The applicable subheading for the ISI-2004 explosive charge in wafer or tablet form will be 3602.00.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other prepared explosives. The rate of duty is free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or at EPA Region II telephone number (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division